Category Archives: Uncategorized
[…] If you have any questions or need legal assistance regarding joint legal custody, our experienced attorneys are here to help. Contact us today to learn more about how we can support you in achieving the best outcome for your child’s future.


See Also

Same Sex Adoption

same-sex_adoption_icons_by_kenny_malone-1

Chapter 210, Section 1, allows a “person of full age may petition the probate court in the county where he resides for leave to adopt as his child another person younger than himself, unless such other person is his or her wife or husband, or brother, sister, uncle or aunt, of the whole or half blood.”

When a same sex married couple have a child through vitro fertilization (IVF) with the assistance of a known, or unknown, sperm donor they are not require to notify the sperm donor parties of the adoption as the “plain language” in the statute does not require it.