All posts by Nicole Lavallee
[…] This feedback is particularly beneficial in Family and Probate Court and Housing Court cases. Sometimes, a nudge from the judge is all it takes for parties to settle a matter.

Ultimately, a judge must stay neutral throughout proceedings. Favoritism should never influence their decisions. Relying on the case facts and law is crucial as each verdict impacts individuals and families significantly.

Same Sex Adoption

same-sex_adoption_icons_by_kenny_malone-1

Chapter 210, Section 1, allows a “person of full age may petition the probate court in the county where he resides for leave to adopt as his child another person younger than himself, unless such other person is his or her wife or husband, or brother, sister, uncle or aunt, of the whole or half blood.”

When a same sex married couple have a child through vitro fertilization (IVF) with the assistance of a known, or unknown, sperm donor they are not require to notify the sperm donor parties of the adoption as the “plain language” in the statute does not require it.